Agenda

Venue: via Video Conference

Contact: Leslie Ashton 

Media

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

2.00 pm

1.

Election of Chairman

To elect the Chairman of the Finance and Resources Select Committee for the ensuing year.

Additional documents:

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint the Vice-Chairman of the Finance and Resources Select Committee for the ensuing year.

 

Additional documents:

3.

Apologies for absence / Changes in membership

Additional documents:

4.

Declarations of Interest

Additional documents:

2.10 pm

5.

Covid-19 update pdf icon PDF 2 MB

The Committee will hear from the Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Resources, and the Cabinet Member for Property and Assets about their response to the Covid-19 crisis and the steps currently being taken in the recovery phase.  They will be joined by the Corporate Director for Resources, the Corporate Director for Planning, Growth and Sustainability, the Service Director for Corporate Finance and the Service Director for Property and Assets.

 

Contributors:

Ms Katrina Wood, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Resources

Mr John Chilver, Cabinet Member for Property and Assets

 

Sarah Murphy-Brookman, Corporate Director for Resources

Ian Thompson, Corporate Director for Planning, Growth and Sustainability

Richard Ambrose, Service Director for Corporate Finance (Section 151 Officer)

John Reed, Service Director for Property and Assets

John McMillan, Service Director for HR & OD

Dave Skinner, Service Director for Service Finance

Tony Ellis, Service Director for ICT

 

 

Papers:

Covid-19 Update report

 

Additional documents:

3.10 pm

6.

Cabinet Member Priorities for 2020-21 pdf icon PDF 736 KB

The Committee will hear from the Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Resources and the Cabinet Member for Property and Assets, who will outline their priorities for the next 12 months.

 

Contributors:

Ms Katrina Wood, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Resources

Mr John Chilver, Cabinet Member for Property and Assets

 

Sarah Murphy-Brookman, Corporate Director for Resources

Ian Thompson, Corporate Director for Planning, Growth and Sustainability

Richard Ambrose, Service Director for Corporate Finance (Section 151 Officer)

John Reed, Service Director for Property and Assets

John McMillan, Service Director for HR & OD

Dave Skinner, Service Director for Service Finance

Tony Ellis, Service Director for ICT

 

 

Papers:

Cabinet Members Priorities

 

Additional documents:

4.00 pm

7.

Work Programme discussion

The Committee will discuss possible items to include on the Committee’s work programme for the coming year.

 

Contributors:

All Committee Members

Additional documents:

4.30 pm

8.

Date of the next meeting

Thursday 1 October 2020 at 2 p.m.

Additional documents: