Agenda item
Minutes:
Following consultation with external bodies, the Council had established a schedule of partnerships and outside bodies to which Buckinghamshire Council was responsible for making appointments. These include national, regional, countywide and local bodies and partnerships. In some cases, these were strategic organisations where Members could shape and influence policy affecting Buckinghamshire. In others, the role of the appointed Member was important in promoting the relationship with the Council. A schedule identifying the number of places that the Council could appoint to in each case had been published with the agenda. Following consultation between Group Leaders, an Appendix 1 had been published as part of the supplementary with the names of Members put forward to be appointed to the various external bodies.
RESOLVED –
That the appointment of Councillors to partnerships and outside bodies for 2021/22 be approved, as follows:
Joint Arrangements Joint arrangements are organisations and committees where the council has delegated powers and responsibilities. |
||
Organisation |
Number of Places |
2021/2022 Appointments |
Joint Trading Standards Committee (with Surrey CC) |
2 |
Sir Beville Stanier Nick Naylor |
London Housing Consortium Joint Committee (procurement partnership) |
2 |
Nick Naylor John Chilver |
PATROL Adjudication Joint Committee (national committee representing councils on traffic management issues) |
1 |
Steve Broadbent |
Thames Valley Police & Crime Panel |
1 appointee 4 nominees for co-option
|
David Carroll (appointee) Emily Culverhouse (nominee) Mark Winn (nominee) Simon Rouse (nominee) Richard Newcombe (nominee) |
Strategic Bodies Strategic bodies are organisations where Members can shape and influence national/regional strategy and policy, or deliver certain objectives or outcomes. |
||
Organisation |
Number of Places |
2021/2022 Appointments |
Aylesbury Garden Town Delivery Board |
4 |
Gareth Williams Bill Chapple OBE Jocelyn Towns Peter Strachan |
Aylesbury Town Centre Partnership |
2 |
Jocelyn Towns Bill Chapple OBE |
Aylesbury Vale Enterprise Zone Strategic Board |
2 |
Martin Tett Gareth Williams |
Aylesbury Vale Estates LLP |
2 |
Peter Strachan Steve Bowles |
Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Association of Local Councils |
2 |
Steve Bowles Arif Hussain |
Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Natural Environment Partnership |
4 |
Peter Strachan Jilly Jordan Joseph Baum Luisa Sullivan |
Buckinghamshire Armed Forces Covenant Civilian Military Partnership Board |
1 champion + 2 supporter |
Champion: Mimi Harker OBE Supporter 1 : Michael Collins Supporter 2 : Tony Green |
Buckinghamshire Cultural Partnership |
1 |
Clive Harriss |
Buckinghamshire Growth Board |
5 |
Peter Strachan Gareth Williams Martin Tett Steve Broadbent Anita Cranmer |
Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority |
11 |
Ralph Bagge Bill Chapple OBE David Carroll Lesley Clarke OBE Gary Hall Mahboob Hussain Ashley Waite Matthew Walsh Anders Christensen Steven Lambert Robin Stuchbury |
Buckinghamshire Health and Wellbeing Board |
3 |
Angela Macpherson Carl Jackson Anita Cranmer |
Buckinghamshire Historic Environment Forum |
4 |
Bill Chapple OBE Clive Harriss Paul Irwin Marcus Angell |
Buckinghamshire Local Access Forum (Rights of Way) |
2 |
Steve Broadbent Alan Turner |
Buckinghamshire Local Enterprise Partnership |
3 |
Gareth Williams Steve Broadbent Martin Tett |
Buckinghamshire Local Transport Body |
2 |
Steve Broadbent Martin Tett |
Chilterns Conservation Board |
5 |
Peter Martin Robert Carington Richard Newcombe Carl Jackson Andrea Baughan |
County Councils Network |
3 |
Martin Tett Angela Macpherson Gareth Williams |
East West Rail Consortium Strategic Board |
1 |
Steve Broadbent |
England’s Economic Heartland - Strategic Transport Forum |
1 |
Steve Broadbent |
England’s Economic Heartland Strategic Alliance |
1 |
Martin Tett |
Heathrow Community Engagement Board (HCEB) |
1 |
Martin Tett |
Heathrow Community Noise Forum |
2 |
Luisa Sullivan Wendy Matthews |
London Luton Airport Consultative Committee |
2 |
Chris Poll Peter Brazier |
Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (Appointed Governor) |
1 |
Angela Macpherson |
Regional Flood and Coastal Committee – Anglian (Great Ouse) Region |
1 |
Peter Strachan |
Regional Flood and Coastal Committee – Thames Region |
1 |
Peter Strachan |
Safer Buckinghamshire Board |
1 |
Arif Hussain |
Schools Forum |
1 |
Anita Cranmer |
South East Councils Adult Social Care (SECASC) |
1 |
Angela Macpherson |
South East Regional DCS and Lead Members |
1 |
Anita Cranmer |
South East Strategic Leaders |
1 |
Martin Tett |
Information and relationship bodies Information and relationship bodies are organisations where council members are asked to sit on as a board member, governor, or a trustee to provide input and advice and act as a conduit between the organisation and the council. |
||
Organisation |
Number of Places |
2021/2022 Appointments |
National/Regional |
|
|
Colne Valley Park Community Interest Company |
1 |
Wendy Matthews |
Groundwork South Local Area Board for Thames Valley |
1 |
Wendy Matthews |
Improvement and Efficiency South East Company (iESE Ltd) |
1 |
Tim Butcher |
National Paralympic Heritage Trust |
1 |
Clive Harriss |
South East Employers |
1 |
Tim Butcher |
Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education (SACRE) |
2 |
Julie Ward David Watson |
Tourism South East |
1 |
Clive Harriss |
Countywide |
|
|
Buckinghamshire Advantage |
2 |
Gareth Williams John Chilver |
Buckinghamshire Scout Council |
1 |
David Watson |
Bucks County Museum Trust |
2 |
Bill Chapple OBE Clive Harriss |
Bucks University Technical College (UTC) Governing Body |
1 |
Julie Ward |
Chiltern LEADER Local Action Group |
1 |
Patricia Birchley |
L & Q West Neighbourhood Committee |
1 |
TBA |
Padstones Board of Trustees |
1 |
David Watson |
Red Kite Board |
2 |
Paul Turner David Carroll |
RELATE - Mid Thames and Buckinghamshire Executive Committee |
1 |
Liz Walsh |
South East Reserve Forces and Cadets Association (SERFCA) |
1 |
Mimi Harker OBE |
Wheelpower |
1 |
Clive Harriss |
Local |
|
|
Amersham & District Community Association |
2 |
Mark Flys Liz Walsh |
Amersham Action Group and Amersham Community Vision |
1 |
Mimi Harker OBE |
Amersham Old Town Community Revitalisation Group |
2 |
Mark Flys Caroline Jones |
Amersham United Charities |
1 |
Mark Dormer |
Ashley Green & District Community Association |
1 |
Nick Southworth |
AVALC (Aylesbury Vale Association of Local Councils) |
1 |
Steve Bowles |
Aylesbury Vale Multi-Cultural Centre Management Committee |
1 |
Ashley Waite |
Aylesbury Vale Transport Users Group |
1 |
Mike Collins |
Aylesbury Youth Action |
1 |
Julie Ward |
Brinkhurst Trust (Marlow) |
1 |
Alex Collingwood |
Buckingham and Gawcott Charitable Trust |
4 |
Caroline Cornell Howard Mordue Patrick Fealey Warren Whyte |
Buckingham and River Ouzel Internal Drainage Board |
1 |
Howard Mordue |
Buckinghamshire County Show Management Committee |
2 |
Clive Harriss Paul Irwin |
Buckinghamshire Playing Fields Association |
1 |
Paul Irwin |
Buckingham Town and Gown Partnership (Pontio): The Joint Action Group between Buckingham Town Council and the University of Buckingham |
1 |
Howard Mordue |
Buckingham Town Council Economic Development Working Group |
1 |
Ade Osibogun |
Chalfont St Giles Revitalisation Steering Group |
1 |
Simon Rouse |
Chalfont St Giles Youth Club |
1 |
Carl Jackson |
Chalfont St Peter Community Centre |
1 |
Jonathan Rush |
Chalfont St Peter Community Neighbourhood Action Group |
2 |
Isobel Darby Jonathan Rush |
Chalfont St Peter Village Action Group |
1 |
Linda Smith |
Chesham Museum |
1 |
Jane MacBean |
Chesham Over Fifties Positive Action Group |
1 |
Qaser Chaudhry |
Chesham Renaissance Community Interest Company |
1 |
Gareth Williams |
Chesham Youth Club Management Committee |
1 |
Jane MacBean |
Chiltern and South Bucks Active Life Advisory Board |
3 |
Mimi Harker OBE Clive Harriss Liz Walsh |
Citizens' Advice Bureau |
2 |
Steve Bowles Arif Hussain |
Chiltern Open Air Museum Advisory Council |
6 |
Simon Rouse Carl Jackson Caroline Jones Clive Harriss Linda Smith Isobel Darby |
Denham Aerodrome Consultative Committee |
3 |
Guy Hollis Paul Bass Santokh Chhokar |
Great Missenden and Prestwood Revitalisation Group |
2 |
Heather Wallace Peter Martin |
Greatmoor Community Liaison Group |
1 |
Angela Macpherson |
Grendon Underwood Village Hall Trustees |
1 |
Michael Rand |
High Heavens Waste Disposal Complex Liaison Committee |
1 |
Peter Strachan |
High Wycombe Business Improvement District (HW BidCo) |
2 |
Lesley Clarke OBE Tony Green |
High Wycombe District Scout Executive |
1 |
Paul Turner |
Lionel Abel-Smith Trust (formally Wendover Community Trust) |
1 |
Steve Bowles |
Little Chalfont Revitalisation Group |
1 |
Rachel Matthews |
Little Marlow Sewage Treatment Works Liaison Committee |
1 |
David Watson (Chairman) |
Kederminster Library
|
2 |
Bill Chapple OBE Ralph Bagge |
Marlow & District Chamber of Trade & Commerce |
1 |
Jocelyn Towns
|
Marlow Museum |
1 |
David Johncock |
Marlow Regatta Ltd |
1 |
Neil Marshall |
Marlow Society |
1 |
Alex Collingwood |
Milton’s Cottage Trust |
1 |
Tim Butcher |
Newton Longville Community Association |
1 |
Iain Macpherson |
Pond Park Community Association |
1 |
Mike Stannard |
Pinewood Community Liaison Group |
4 |
Ralph Bagge Paul Griffin Wendy Matthews Luisa Sullivan |
Queens Park Centre – Management Committee |
1 |
Peter Cooper |
Rogers Educational Trust |
1 |
John Chilver |
Silverstone Circuit liaison group |
1 |
Warren Whyte |
Shopmobility Management Committee |
1 |
Lesley Clarke OBE |
Southcourt and Walton Court Community Project |
1 |
Niknam Hussain |
Stoke Mandeville Stadium Committee |
2 |
Clive Harriss Paul Irwin |
The Chilterns Dial-a-Ride |
1 |
Carl Jackson |
Turweston Airfield Consultative Committee |
1 |
Patrick Fealey |
Uptown Coffee Bar - Management Committee (Youth Concern Aylesbury) |
1 |
Steve Lambert |
Vale of Aylesbury Housing Trust* (*These are nominations pending the appointment by VAHT) |
2 |
Steve Lambert Angela Macpherson |
Way In (Chiltern Youth Matters) |
1 |
Jane MacBean |
Wendover Arm Trust - Informal Restoration Forum |
1 |
Peter Strachan |
Wendover Community Memorial Hall Management Committee |
1 |
Steve Bowles |
William Harding’s Charity |
1 |
Bill Chapple OBE |
WinwoodAlmshouses Trust |
1 |
Sir Beville Stanier |
Wycombe Air Park Joint Consultative Committee |
5 |
Steve Barrett Dominic Barnes Tony Green Nathan Thomas Arif Hussain |
Wycombe Almshouse Trust |
4 |
Katrina Wood Andrea Baughan Ron Gaffney Lesley Clarke OBE |
Wycombe Area Youth Council |
1 |
David Carroll |
Wycombe Heritage and Arts Trust |
2 |
Tony Green Clive Harriss |
Wycombe Housing Forum |
1 |
Mark Winn |
Wycombe Rape Crisis |
1 |
Shade Adoh |
Wycombe Rent Deposit Guarantee Scheme |
1 |
Paul Turner |
Wycombe Women's Aid |
1 |
Shade Adoh |
Supporting documents:
- OSB Report (Council 26 05 2021), item 14. PDF 275 KB
- Outside Bodies appendix with names (Council 26 05 2021), item 14. PDF 192 KB